Past Awards

The Country Arts Breaking Ground Award Winner – Juanella McKenzie

City of Adelaide Incubator Award Winner – Alyica Bennett

Hither & Yon Venue Award Winners – Collective Haunt Inc. & She Is Pop Up Gallery 

UnitCare Services Digital Media Award Winner – Tom Borgas

City Rural Emerging Artist Award Winner – Amber Cronin

City of Unley Active Ageing Award Winner – John Freeman

Don Dunstan Foundation Award Winner – Makeda Duong

City of Onkaparinga Contemporary Curator Award Winner – Suzanne Close

Credit Union SA School Awards Winners:

Adelaide High School 
Adelaide High School SALA Exhibition 2020

Faith Lutheran College
Feels to Frames – Faith Lutheran College Year 6 Artists

St John’s Grammar School
à la carte

Wirreanda Secondary School
Classic Blue

Commendations:
Nuriootpa High School
Nuriootpa High School Senior SALA Exhibition

Walkerville Primary School
Walk the Terrace with Walkerville Primary School

The Advertiser Contemporary Art Award Winner – Derek Sargent & Jess Miley

UnitCare Services Moving Image Award Winner – Grant Parke

Atkins Photographic Award Winner – Lee Walter

City Rural Emerging Artist Award Winner – Steven Bellosguardo

Don Dunstan Foundation Award Winner – Deborah Baldassi & Sue Webb

City of Unley Active Ageing Award Winner – Maggie Cecchin

Centre for Creative Photography Latent Image Award Winner – Joseph Haxan

4th Biennial RSASA / SALA Portrait Prize Winner – Kate Kurucz

City of Onkaparinga Contemporary Curator Award Winner – Steph Cibich

Credit Union SA School Awards Winners –

St John’s Grammar
Conversations with Line 

Riverland Special School
Sensory Stars 

The Heights School
The Heights School Art Exhibition Competition 

St Gabriel’s School
Gabriel’s Gallery 

Commendations 

Bridgewater Primary School
The Earth Beneath Our Feet 

Woodside Primary School
We All Smile in the Same Language

Bowden Brompton Community School
Kill the Streets 

The Advertiser Contemporary Art Prize Winner – Kaspar Schmidt Mumm

UnitCare Services Moving Image Award Winner – Cynthia Schwertsik

Atkins Technicolour Photographic Award Winner – Emmaline Zanelli

Centre for Creative Photography Latent Image Award Winner – Brett Hughes

City Rural Emerging Artist Award Winner – Hannah Vorrath-Pajak

Adelaide Review Outsider Art Award Winner – Alana Gregory

City of Unley Active Ageing Award Winner – Chris Webb

The Don Dunstan Foundation Award – Gerry Wedd

Country Arts SA Breaking Ground Award – Nellie Rankine

BlueThumb People’s Choice Award – Ellie Kammer

SALA Festival Patron’s Art Writer’s Award – Melinda Rackham

Credit Union SA Schools Award –

Primary School Award Winners

Woodside Primary
Plastic Oceans

St Brigid’s School
Identity Explorers

Runner Up

Elizabeth Grove Primary School
Square-eyed

Secondary School Award Winners

South Coast schools collective including Encounter Lutheran College, Investigator College and Victor Harbor High School
SALA School Art Show

Runners Up

Bowden Brompton Community School
Work Hard Dream Big

St John’s Grammar School
Current Practice

The Advertiser Contemporary Art Prize Winner – Julia McInerney

Atkins Technicolour Photographic Award Winner – Alice Blanch

Centre for Creative Photography Latent Image Award Winner – Lee Walter

City Rural Emerging Artist Award Winner – Jane Skeer

Adelaide Review Outsider Art Award Winner – Len Harvey

UnitCare Services Moving Image Award Winner – Trent Parke & Narelle Autio

City of Unley Active Ageing Award Winner – Andrea Malone

SALA Festival Patron’s Art Writer’s Award – Andrew Purvis

The Advertiser Contemporary Art Prize Winner – Julia Robinson
Highly Commended – Jess Taylor
Commendation – Tobias Staheli

Atkins Technicolour Photographic Award Winner – Nathan Stolz

Centre for Creative Photography Latent Image Award Winner – Nathan Stolz

OZ Minerals Copper Sculpture Award Winner – Mary Ann Santin

Adelaide Review Young Artist Award Winner – Emmaline Zanelli

City Rural Emerging Artist Award Winner – Tina Jade Panagaris

Adelaide Review Outsider Art Award Winner – Scott McCarten

UnitCare Services Moving Image Award Winner – Ray Harris

Country Arts SA Breaking Ground Award Winner – Chris De Rosa

Brighton Jetty Classic Sculptures Young Artist Award supporting Brighton Surf Life Saving Club Inc Joint Winners –
Jess Taylor and Joel Zimmermann

The Don Dunstan Foundation Award Winner – Andrea Malone

City of Unley Active Ageing Award Winner – Sheila Whittam

Centennial Park Environment Award Winner – Tobias Staheli

The Advertiser Business SA Contemporary Art Prize Winner – Jason Sims

Atkins Technicolour Photographic Award Winner – Gary Sauer-Thompson

Centre for Creative Photography latent Image Award Winner – Emmaline Zanelli

OZ Minerals Copper Sculpture Award Winner – Mark Ryan

Rip It Up Publishing Artist Award Winner – Jessica Clark

City Rural Emerging Artist Award Winner – Alise Hardy

Adelaide Review Outsider Art Award Winner – Michelle Willsmore

UnitCare Services Moving Image Award Winner – Fiona Gardner

Country Arts SA Breaking Ground Award Winner – Cindy Durant

Brighton Jetty Classic Sculptures Young Artist Award supporting Brighton Surf Life Saving Club Inc Joint Winners – Joel Zimmermann and Students of Trinity College Year 10 Art

The Don Dunstan Foundation Award Winner – Selina Wallace

The Advertiser Business SA Contemporary Art Prize Winner – Henry Jock Walker

Atkins Technicolour Photographic Award Winner – David Evans

Centre for Creative Photography Latent Image Award Winner – Bridgette Minuzzo

JamFactory Contemporary Craft and Design Award Winner – Jennifer Ahrens

OZ Minerals Copper Sculpture Award Winner – Chris Ormerod

Rip It Up Publishing Artist Award Winner – Glenn Kestell

The Austral Hotel Emerging Artist Award Winner – Stuart Templeton

Adelaide Review Special Art Award Winner – Community Bridging Services

UnitCare Services Moving Image Award Winner – Madison Bycroft

Country Arts SA Breaking Ground Award Winner – Morgan Allender

The Advertiser Business SA Contemporary Art Prize Winner – Marc D Bowden

Adelaide Central School of Art Professional Development Award Winner – Therese Williams

Atkins Technicolour Photographic Award Winner – Wayne Griveli

Centre for Creative Photography Latent Image Award Winner – Gabriella Szondy

JamFactory Contemporary Craft and Design Award Winner – Kim Thomson

OZ Minerals Copper Sculpture Award Winners – Warren Pickering and Anna Small

Rip It Up Publishing Artist Award Winner – Amy Joy Watson

The Austral Hotel Emerging Artist Award Winner – Jacky Murtaugh

The Advertiser Business SA Contemporary Art Prize Winner – Christine Cholewa

Adelaide Central School of Art Professional Development Award Winner – Madison Bycroft

Adelaide City Council Encouragement Award for Moving Image Winner – Patty Chehade

Atkins Technicolour Photographic Award for Artists Award Winner – Peter MacDonald

Centre for Creative Photography Latent Image Award Winner – Lee Hopkins

JamFactory Contemporary Craft and Design Award Winner – Brenden Scott French

OZ Minerals Copper Sculpture Award Winner –Nicholas Uhlmann

Rip It Up Publishing Artist Award for Best Young Artist Winner – Wenjing (Cherica) Zhang

Statewide Super Artist Opportunity Winner – Donovan Christie

The Austral Hotel Emerging Artist Award Winner – David Frahm

The Advertiser Business SA Contemporary Art Prize Winner – Christine Cholewa

Atkins Technicolour Photographic Award Winner – Danica Gacesa McLean

Centre for Creative Photography Developing Artist Award Winner – Pantelli Pyromallis

Centre for Creative Photography Latent Image Award Winner – Nerissa Stanley

JamFactory Contemporary Craft and Design Award Winner – Stephanie James Manttan

Statewide Super Artist Opportunity Winners – Swee Wah Yew and Peter Ahrens

Rip It Up Publishing and Adelaide Review Special Art Award Winner – Community Bridging Services

Rip It Up Publishing Young Artist Award Winner – Rebecca Prince

SA Life Emerging Artist Award Winner – Carly Snoswell

Adelaide City Council Encouragement Award Winner – Kyiaki Maragozidis

Gosia Schild Award for the Best New Work in the Moving Image Project Winner – Ryan Sims

Adelaide Central School of Art Professional Development Award Winner – Meaghan Coles

OZ Minerals Copper Sculpture Award Winner – Mie Sheong Wong

The Advertiser Business SA Contemporary Art Prize Winner – Jen Trantor – Dress 1

Atkins Technicolour Photographic Award Winner – Alex Frayne

Centre for Creative Photography Developing Artist Award Winner – Alison Woodward

Core Energy Group Sculpture Award Winner – Samantha Bell

Gosia Schild Award for Best New Work in the Moving Image Project Winner – Kyriaki Maragozdis

JamFactory Contemporary Craft and Design Award Winner – Ilona Glastonbury

Rip It Up Special Art Award Winner – Tutti Visual Arts and Design

Rip It Up Young Artist Award for the Best Young Artist Winner – Kirsty Shadiac

SA Life Emerging Artist Award Winner – Nic Brown

The BigPond Adelaide Film Festival Partnership Award Winner – Susan Bruce

Adelaide City Council Encouragement Award Winner – Ryan Sims

Adelaide Central School of Art Professional Development Award Winner – Angela Black

OZ Minerals Copper Sculpture Award Winners – Chris Ormorod, Rachel Young, Victor Harbor High School

The Advertiser Business SA Contemporary Art Prize Winner – Heidi Karo

Atkins Technicolour Photographic Award Winner – Danica Gacesa McLean

Centre for Creative Photography Developing Artist Award Winner – Jamie Nuske

Centre for Creative Photography Latent Image Award Winner – Rebecca Whittemore

Core Energy Group Sculpture Award Winner – Amy Joy Watson

JamFactory Contemporary Craft and Design Award Winner – Wesley Harron

Gosia Schild Moving Image Award Winner – Kyraki Maragozdis

Rip It Up Emerging Artist Award Winner – Shannon Poulton

SA Life Young Artist Award Winner – Amy Joy Watson

The Advertiser Business Contemporary Art Prize Winner – Peter Drew

Core Energy Sculpture Award Winner – Ariel Hassan

The Centre for Creative Photography Emerging Artist Award Winner – Tushar Wahab

Established Artist Award Winners – Emma Sterling and Dan Monceaux

Atkins Technicolour Awards Photo Based Winner – David Evans

Non Photographic Medium Winner – Claire Nielsen

JamFactory Contemporary Craft and Design Award Winner – Sandy Elverd

SA Life Emerging Artist Award Winner – Tushar Wahab

Rip It Up Award Winner – Robin Eley

Bunka Moving Image Award Winners – Ryan Sims and Ray Meandering